what can I do if I have no money to handle a case that was filed in another state
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 213 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Court case in another stata, and I have no money to go there.:
Hi,
I live in New York. A big company is suing me for Trademark violation. They are from Los Angeles, and court is in Los Angeles. I have no money to go there - my income is low, also I have a heart condition that wouldn't allow me to fly airplanes. What should I do? Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Keith
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Explain a little bit of the facts surrounding why they think you committed this or what happened. You may not need to go there since you have extenuating circumstances, but you need to try to find an attorney who practices law in the same city where the court is located, just to show up and provide a defense/explanation for your side. If no one shows up, there is going to be an automatic default judgment rendered against you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can the Plaintiff subpoena petty cash reciepts and tax return in a small claims case? Previous question: small claims for money owed |