What can i do if i disagree with a petition that was dismissed with prejustice

Asked almost 3 years ago - 10956

support court. motion was dismissed due to a failure to carry burden of proof

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should probably discuss with an attorney who can help you cure the defects, but you may be able to move to reargue, and/or appeal. You may have very short time limits in effect to do anything, so meet with attorney asap.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . File an appeal...if you're within 30 days of the order.

  3. Howard J Pobiner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You need to file objections to the order as soon as possible. There is a very short window of opportunity in which to do so. You need to consult with an experienced attorney to determine if there are grounds for a reversal and why the court found that you failed to meet your burden of proof as the petitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,767 answers this week

2,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,767 answers this week

2,794 attorneys answering