What can I do if I asked for an attorney and the detectives told me no because they weren't asking questions at that time?

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, DC

After interrogation they locked me in their departments holding cell for 8+ hours with no drinks or restroom. I asked if I was under arrest and they said no. I told them I was finished. They still wouldn't let me leave. A few or so hours after I asked for an attorney, they came back badgering me trying to get me to confess to something with their lies. You know the routine. I'm guilty of nothing but they took me to jail over the night for obstruction of justice. They were in the wrong. I know this is violation of my constitutional rights. I would be happy to hire who can give the best advice. Especially, since my original attorney for guardianship changes is who I would have hired and he is the judge on this case.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Peter Anthony Jabaly


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like your case is loaded with constitutional rights deprivations; from unlawful seizure to 5th amendment Right to Silence. I would hire an attorney sooner rather than later, but I think you understand that already.

    The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to stop posting this very same question over and over.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . hire an attorney sooner rather than later

  4. Joseph Anthony Scrofano

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . You should definitely hire a criminal defense attorney. Someone who specializes in criminal defense in the jurisdiction in which all this took place. Obstruction of justice is a serious charge and in DC it is a very broad statute.

    This response does not constitute legal advice. It is intended for educational purposes only.

Related Topics

Civil rights of defendants in criminal cases

Civil rights in criminal cases include the protections provided by the Bill of Rights as well as other rights established by court precedents.

Miranda rights and criminal defense

In most cases, police must read you your Miranda rights upon arrest. Miranda rights include the rights to refuse to answer questions and to ask for a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,102 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,102 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering