What can I do if I am falsely accused of stealing a Rolex watch? Police are now involved.

I work in a salon where I see clients in an enclosed room. After working with 5 people during the course of the day I discovered a women's watch underneath the therapy table. It was time to go home so after cleaning up I gathered my belongings along with the watch and headed for the exit. I brought the watch up to the front desk and asked the reception girl where she wanted me to put it. Here I have to preface: I have had my suspicions about this girl and others find her odd as well. She told me to leave it on the desk which I did. We 2 were the only people present. I left for the day. Next week my client who left the watch called and was told that no one knew anything about a watch. When spoken to the girl claimed she never saw me put the watch down: a boldface lie. Now what? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Jeremiah Kent Jarmin

Contributor Level 4
You could potentially be charged with Theft. If the property is worth over $500 then you could be charged with Felony Theft by Taking by the District Attorney's Office. If after the police investigation, the District Attorney's or the Solicitor-General's office decides to charge you with theft, you will definitely need an attorney. A theft conviction can follow you around for life and prevent future employment opportunities.

If you need representation, my contact information is on my Avvo page.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard