What can I do if ex-husband won't sing a quitclaim deed after a divorce 9 years ago?

Asked over 2 years ago - Harlingen, TX

I have sold the property and need to record new owner's name.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian W. Erikson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Read your divorce decree, and see what it required your ex to do. Check with your divorce attorney to see what your attorney proposes as the best resolution. If may be that your attorney was supposed to handle that, and will now do so at no cost to you.

    Typically, the divorce decree will award real property to one spouse, and require the other to sign all papers necessary to carry out that intent. If your ex was supposed to sign a deed, but has failed to, your attorney can file a motion to compel his signature.

    Good luck.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was a good answer, please click the “good answer” button below and/or designate my answer as the best answer. Thanks.

  2. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Often times your divorce decree can be recorded in lieu of the deed. If not, you may have to return to the divorce court to get an order that can be recorded.

  3. Charles F Basil

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am not in Texas, but in my state I would move for an order of contempt, if he was to have quit claimed the property is part of the divorce decree. If your ex-husband is unavailable check to see if you can have the divorce decree recorded, as was previously suggested, or move the court to reform the title to the property to reflect the fact that you should be the sole owner.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,760 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,760 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering