What can I do if a police officer keeps harrasing me without cause?

I was pulled over by a police officer for no reason. He asked for my license and then informed me my license was suspended. He searched my car then had it towed. I was not arrested or even given a ticket. I went to the department of motor vehicals and found out my license was valid. It cost me $115 to get my car back. I want my money back and i want to get this officer in trouble. This is not the first time this same officer has pulled me over for no reason. How do I go about this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
Give me a call. I handle police misconduct matters and there may be a way to handle this and get you compensated. Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675
www.chancellorlaw.com
0 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard