Skip to main content

What can I do if a neighbor has been bitten by my dog after she knowingly trespassed into my backyard?

Peoria, AZ |

My neighbor stuck her hand over my fence (trespass) to hang up a sign in her backyard, and my dog bit her hand when it came over the fence. I searched but could not find anything that applied to both trespassing and dog bites, it was either or. In this situation it is both.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Did she call the police or animal control? Did she go to the doctor or hospital?

If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

She went to the hospital, and they called animal control.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics