Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What can I do if a lawyer for a creditor agrees to send a settlement agreement verbally, but does not.

I have a judgment against me from discover card. I called to settle and then was forwarded to a law firm. I spoke to the Lawyer and he stated he would send me an agreement, settling for 60%. After some time, I inquired about the agreemetn b/c I had not seen it in the mail, he stated that he will not send anything and now refuses to return calls, answer emails, etc? What can I do in this situation? I want to settle this debt.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
I would send him a confirming letter to indicate that he has agreed to settle, and say "Please notify me immediately if I have misunderstood your offer to settle." Indicate that you are glad to make payment once he confirms the settlement amount in writing.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now