What can I do if a family member stole my credit card and used it?
New Jersey
Viewed 77 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Is there a way to report them anonymously? Everyone else if willing to forget, but I don't want them to get away with this?
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If it's your credit card, and you didn't use it for a transaction, and you know your family member did do it because you have some piece of personal knowledge to that effect, it seems to me anonymity won't work, because your testimony is necessary. Otherwise, how can it be established that you didn't use the card for the particular transaction, and how can it be established that your family member did?
Not legal advice, as I don't hold NJ licensure. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who does. |