What can I do if a different car has the same license plate number as mine, and is getting tickets sent to us?

Asked over 5 years ago - Bolingbrook, IL

We own a Jeep, and last month, a car with the same license plate number (a Chevy) got a parking ticket. The city of Maywood sent it to us, saying the vehicle was registered to us. We don't own a Chevy, and the ticket was written while we were 50 miles away. If they actually ran the plate, shouldn't they have seen that it wasn't registered to a Chevy? How can we prove that it wasn't us? It wasn't caught by a camera, just written out by a police officer. We don't mind paying the $30 if we have to, but we can't afford to have someone else racking up fees and ruining our driving records.

Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to clear this up with your state's equivalent of the Department of Motor Vehicles. Something is seriously wrong here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,299 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,299 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering