What can I do for being charged incorrectly @ a gas pump when its advertised for cheaper Would this fall under False Advertising

Asked over 2 years ago - Moreno Valley, CA

This morning I went to the local ARCO am/pm to fill up and noticed the price per gallon was advertised on the sign to be cheaper per gallon with the purchase of a car wash. So I purchased the car wash with the gas fill up. The price didn't change per gallon on the pump and I figured it might change after the final gallon/dollar amount was pumped. That didn't happen. I proceeded to work to see if maybe it's a delayed process and would reflect different on my bank statement. I checked bank account at work and the same higher dollar amount was taken from account. Would this be false advertising? I took pictures of the signs showing lower price per gallon and still have my receipt. I emailed corporate as well but haven't received a response yet.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are a number of theories you could sue under such as false advertising, misrepresentation, fraud, unfair business practices but don't know if it is worth the grief.

    This is just my opinion and not a comprehensive answer. You assume the risk because this answer may not apply to... more
  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is not likely they will do anything for you. You should have reported it at the time to the proprietor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering