What can I do after undergoing radiology for my ear that now I am left with a damaged ear canal/drum?

Asked 9 months ago - Findlay, OH

Radiologist knew that they had caused an ear infection but proceeded with treatments resulting in damage to my ear canal or drum. Now have "SWIMMERS EAR" and the sense of altitude changes causing constant popping in my ear.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this is a serious permanent injury, have a local malpractice lawyer order your medical records to investigate

  2. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know if you have a permanent injury, but you can discuss with a local malpractice attorney if you feel you have ongoing problems.

  3. Brian Thomas Dailey

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As in all cases this case is one in which you must first prove that the radiologist and/or the referring physician took action or failed to take action and that in doing so or failing to do so fell below the standard of care to which they were held in providing the treatment they provided. This can only be provided by the testimony of experts with similar qualifications as the physicians you believe committed malpractice. If you can do that then you have a great case since your damages are objectively verifiable. I wish you luck.

  4. David Ian Schoen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A lot more information is needed. Consult with a local medical malpractice attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,903 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,903 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary