WHAT CAN I DO AFTER EVICTION LOCK OUT MANAGER DIDNT STORE MY STUFF N NEW TENANTS R NOW USING THEM.I HAVE PICS OF STUFF GARBAGE.

AFTER EVICTION CONTACTED LANDLORD TO GET MY STUFF,HE SAID HE WASNT GUNNA CHARGE ME THEN WHEN I WENT DOWN THERE HE GOT MAD B HE WAS TRYING TO SAY I GOING TO PAY 1,000. FOR MY STUFFF N I SAID HE DIDNT EVEN STORAGE MY STUFF N HE LET IT GET RAINED ON N PEOPLE WERE STEALING MY STUFF N HE THREW ALOT OF MT STUFF N GARBAGE. I WAS STAYING AROUND CORNER AT MY SISTERS N HE WOULD PASS BY TAKE PICTURES N LAUPH. I CALLED POLICE 2 TIMES ON HIM 1 FOR TAKING PIC. N 2 B I SEEN SOMEONE STEALING MY SWAMP COOLER. N OWNER WOULDNT OPEN DOOR FOR POLICE SO THEY SAID I WOULD HAVE TO TAKE LANLORD TO COURT N SEEN NEW TENANTS WITH SEVERAL ITEMS OF MINE N THEY HAD A YARD SALE SELLING MY STUFF. I WENT BY THERE N TOOK PIC OF ALL MY STUFF N GARBAGE . REFUSED TO GIVE ME BACK MY STUFF WHAT CAN I DO? WORTH $1000

Hanford, CA -

Attorney Answers (1)

George Ellis Corson IV

George Ellis Corson IV

Workers' Compensation Lawyer - Orange, CA
Answered

You could have paid your rent, or you could have moved your stuff before your time ran out. Or you could have sold your stuff before you lost your stuff. 2 wrongs don't make a right, but you don't exactly have clean hands if you skipped rent and abandoned your stuff.

I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Featured Legal Guides

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.