What Can I Do About Unpaid Child Support ?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
In 2006 my ex was ordered to pay $500/mo child support. In 2008, he switched jobs, started making less and filed to modify the CS. On his own he started paying $250/mo. His petition to modify was dismissed (his attny failed to follow up). My ex is now working for cash and paying the same $250/mo. There's nothing to show for his income or assets.
For the last year, while his petition was pending, he ows me $2500 in unpaid child support and $2500 in attorney's fees. My questions are: 1. can I get the $2500 I had to pay to my attny from my ex? 2. do I need to hire an attny to get the $5000 from him or can I go through some state agencies (I'm really not rich) or can I do it myself? 3.is there a minimum child support amount that must be paid even if he has no provable income? thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: what are my rights? Previous question: I have a civil suit coming up regarding a loan back in 2002 for 5,000. The cost is now 7k. |