What can i do about the police fileing a false report about my dui

Asked over 1 year ago - La Salle, IL

they said that i gave them a breathalyzer but was writen a ticket for refuseing to do so

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cross examination at trial is designed to lay bare the police lies and inconsistencies. Your defense lawyer knows the drill

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are two breathalyzers. if you did not take the one at the police station it's a refusal even if you blew at the roadside. You need a lawyer.

  3. Raymond M. Flavin III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get discovery (video tape) ... go to trial.

  4. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . In reality, the only thing you can do about it is to hire a locally experienced DUI attorney. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,708 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,708 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering