What can I do about Student loans that I can't pay for now because I can only find a part-time job and the job market is terribl

Asked about 5 years ago - Aurora, IL

Just want to know what I can do about my student loans when I cannot find a job that will pay for the monthly payment

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua R.I. Cohen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If this is a federal loan, there are many options available including deferment or forbearance. There are also repayment programs based on limited income. Visit the Dept of Ed's website for more info...
    If this is a private loan, it is completely up to the lender if it wants to extend you any kind of deferment, forbearance or hardship repayment program. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,663 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,663 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering