what can i do about problems with my daughter 's school,which is a charter school that has messed up on her grades and id ?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
imhotep charter high school has my daughter under 2 different student id numbers, her grades are completely messed up. Staff at the school has not tried to resolve this issue or return my phone calls. This serious issue is very important to me because my daughter's education is at state.My daughter has really been going through an emotion depression cause she worrying about her future because she want's to attend college. She know's that this would affect her in the long run. Can a lawyer please assist me through this matter I would greatly appreciate it .
Answers (1)Clifford Douglas Gabel
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
While I can't give you legal advice, I can tell you that what you're encountering is not an easy problem to fix, and there are not many lawyers out there who can help you without charging you a fee, a fee I'm sure you feel you should not have to pay due to the school's mistake.
You say the school is not returning your calls, but have you tried writing to them? When in doubt, and when you're not getting any results, the best thing to do is to put it in writing. Of course, since you'll want to prove that you wrote to them, you should send the letter "certified mail, return receipt requested" and write the certified mail receipt number at the bottom of the letter with the words "via certified mail, return receipt requested, certified #_______________" and fill the number in the blank. This way they'll know you mean business. Of course, keep a copy of the letter for your records. You may want to end the letter off with something like "I demand that this matter be rectified immediately, as my daughter's education depends on it." Perhaps you can send a copy of the letter to various officers of the school board as well, and add their names at the bottom of the letter next to the letters "CC" on the left hand side for "carbon copy." Hopefully, that'll get you the results that you need. Good luck. |