| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
what can i do about not being treated good or treated right at the hospital
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
i fell out at work and went to the hospital and i had a bis cut on my head so they gave me stitches i tlod the doctor when i got there that i was 15 weeks pregnant and when they put me in the bed i felt something running down my legs and i tokld the doctor and she told me to stan up and it water water asnd blood runnig down my legs the doctor tlod me that it was just fluids and they sent me home and i was in pain they did not even give me a wheel chair to go to the car i ahd to walk when i got home i was spotting and hurting so two days later i went to the doctor and they checked me really good and they said my water had broken when i was at the other hospital i want to no shouldn't the other hospital had been able to check me and tell me that what can i do.
Answers (2)Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might have a valid medical malpractice claim and should consult with an attorney with experience handling such cases immediately.
Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It certainly sounds like the doctor at the first hospital should have done something more if they knew you were pregnant. If the doctor breached the standard of care in treating you, then her failure to act would be considered negligent. The second part of these cases is proving that you are worse off because of the doctor's negligence. In other words, you would have to show that the delay of two days in being treated worsened your condition significantly. If a medical malpractice attorney thinks your case is worth pursuing, they will have a medical expert review your records. The best thing to do is contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney in your area and ask for a consultation.
|