What can I do about neighbor's smoke entering my home?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

The building has an automated air circulation system. Every time the neighbors are preparing food, they use their own modified fan which feeds into this circulation system. This stops the automated system from working, and sends their smoke to us. The building's management has asked them to stop using it, but they continue. Is there anything that can be done about this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact the NYC Dept of Building to file a complaint. You can also call 311 to lodge a complaint.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Building codes for real estate

Building codes are government rules on how buildings must be designed, constructed and maintained to ensure the safety of people living or working in them.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,133 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,133 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering