Skip to main content

What can I do about my vehicle being impounded unlawfully?

Culpeper, VA |

My vehicle has been in the police impound for over a month, and there are not any charges filed involving the vehicle. What can I do?

Attorney Answers 1


Recommend you hire an attorney to and let him/her get to the bottom of the matter--could be administrative oversight, or could be charges are pending.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Mark as helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics