What can I do about my employer lying and discrimination on my job?

Asked over 1 year ago - Birmingham, AL

My employer lied to me when I was hired. I have not been put back on the schedule for 3wks because I did not know that I was working for a faith based day care and now that I have filled out a background check it was returned because of the conflict of information. They are operating under a different name, which my employer did not tell me. Other employees have been allowed to stay on the schedule. Not to mention she gave me 190 days to get it done and those days are not up yet. I am loosing wages because of this. What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Darrel S Jackson

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is difficult to figure out what may going on based on your question. I would encourage you to consult in person with an employment attorney to get a careful evaluation.

    My answers to questions posted on AVVO are intended to provide general information only, and are not intended to... more

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,357 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,357 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering