What can i do about being treated poorly at work because a coworker allows the boss to sexualy harrass her and i dont

Asked 12 months ago - Macomb, IL

Flag

the business only has 8 employees the owner is always tryin to harrass his crew that is only females because he wont hire men. a coworker allows him to grab her inappropriatly while working and flirts back with him. i refuse all his advances of massages and hugs and yell at him for telling me i am pretty and such. now he is treating me bad. i am being singled out over evry litle problem he finds. he also discusses my work performance openly in a negative way to people it dont concern. he has lately started lying about coworkers complaining about me when all coworkers are good friends except the one who flirts with him.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 01, 2012 10:15. You're describing a case of retaliation for resisting sexual harassment. That's illegal for any employer, no matter how small the business. You have the right to file a complaint with the Illinois Department of Human Rights. You should talk to a lawyer experienced with IDHR issues immediately. They'll talk to you for free and will take your case on a contingency basis if they think it's sufficiently supported by evidence.

    Resisting this sort of behavior is the right thing to do. This guy sounds like a real creep.

    Please be sure to mark the best answer to your question. My answers are general and do not form an attorney-... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 01, 2012 11:39. You may have a sexual harassment claim. You should speak with a sexual harassment lawyer at once. lasorsalaw.com.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered June 02, 2012 15:27. This creep is retaliating against you for refusing his sexual advances. This is illegal sexual harassment. Your next step should be to consult with an employment discrimination lawyer in your home town.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary