What can I do about being tasered in the neck & shot in the thigh by SWAT when I wasn't breaking any laws, wan't under arrest,?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

was suffering severe mental health crisis. husband called 911 requested CIT officer & crisis team to help me. SWAT showed up instead. had more than a dozen real guns pointed at my head. I froze, crying with hands above my head. Couldn't hear anything (very bad hearing loss). Hadn't committed any crimes, wasn't resisting, had no weapons, nothing illegal. was tasered in my neck several times. shot point blank range in the upper thigh, thrown to ground, tackled, shakled, dragged out of my house on my knees and tossed down onto a cement curb. EMT injected something in my shoulder. handcuffs were instantly removed. house was illegally searched. All they found was a messy house. treated at hosptial for SWAT injuries. released. never charged. never detained. never arrested. file cloaed same day.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony Edward Goldsmith

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . Please contact our office for immediate assistance. 213-471-2096

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/90017-ca-anthony-...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering