WHAT CAN i DO ABOUT A TEACHER THAT BITE MY CHILD?

Asked over 2 years ago - Palos Hills, IL

MY DAUGHTER IS 16 YEARS OLD AND HAS BEHAVIOR PROBLEMS. SHE REFUSED TO LISTEN TO THE TEACHERS AND THEY RESTRAINED HER. WHILE RESTRAINING HER ONE OF THEM BITE HER ON HER ARM. SHOULD I TAKE LEGAL ACTION?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There are many issues here. I WOULD CONTACT SOMEONE WHO HAS EXPERTISE IN SCHOOL LAW. There might also be grounds for an Order of Protection immediately against the teacher. Has the teacher been fired or removed? You should also contact the police. It sounds like a crime was committed.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER HELPFUL PLEASE MARK IT SO. This information is provided by PEGGY M. RADDATZ, Attorney At... more
  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What evidence do you have? Did any of your daughter's classmates witness the occurrence?
    Did you report this to the school? If so, what was their version?

    Consult a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,603 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,603 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering