Skip to main content

What can I do about a student loan I cannot afford?

Poughkeepsie, NY |
Filed under: Debt

I have 2 private student loans and a federal student loan, all through citibank. I've exhausted all my deferments and foreberances. I was on a graduated repayment plan that had me paying about $150 a month, which I was able to afford. When the graduated repayment ended, the payments doubled to almost $300 a month. I can afford to pay up to $200 a month, and have been paying that amount since the graduated repayment ended. I've fallen behind obviously now though, and owe a delinquent amount of about $1000. Because I am delinquent, Wells Fargo will not consolidate my loans. Citibank also will not consolidate the loans. Citibank also refuses to change any terms of the loan, so that we can make it a lower amount. What options do I have to save what is left of my credit score?

Attorney Answers 1


I am posting a link to the national clearing center regarding student loans where you can investigate whether there is any help for you.

Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics