What can I do about a neighbor who is not violating city ordinance but is severely affecting my peace and quiet?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I have a neighbor who listens to music day and night . I have contacted the HOS and his landlord numerous times and the basic response is , " If he is not breaking the law or violating ordinances , there's nothing we can do . His rights to enjoy his dwelling are protected under these laws . " I have tried civilly resolving this with the neighbor but he repeats exactly what his landlord told me . He is a renter and I own my condo . I have called the police x on him but they cannot write a formal citation due to the time of day or that it is not quite at the illegal decibel . I understand he is not breaking laws but does his right to enjoy his music under legal decibels trump my right to peace and quiet in home ? Does a home owner not have more say than a renting tenant ? Any help would be appreciated

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry A. Stein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You could sue him for creating a private nuisance. It is a tough claim and no guarantees that you would win. You will have to pay significant fees to an attorney to handle it. Why not contact the owner and see if the owner can assist?

    The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have a right to enjoy your residence and it sounds like you only have 3 options to accomplish that. 1) Move out. 2) Neighbor moves out or stops or 3) You file a lawsuit.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Neighbor noise disputes

Most communities have rules against excessive noise, and you can make a neighbor noise complaint if your neighbor is violating your local ordinances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

3,184 attorneys answering