What can I do about a neighbor that is a nuisance ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pink Hill, NC

The neighbor is using the property behind my house as his personal driveway and a drive for his lawnmower customers. The property is not owned by him or us, but my family and I have had the neighbor and the customers to threaten to run over us when we mow our edge of our backyard. The neighbor that owns the land is living in a nursing home in another state. The children of the landowner have told us to put up a No Trespassing sign. My husband feels that we cannot do that. I am afraid I am going to be hit or threatened with bodily harm again. What can I do legally?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Cargos Henson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If you believe your life or limb is threatened you may want to file a police report. If the land is not yours then you probably don't have standing to do anything about the alleged trespass.

    The information you obtain from this answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  2. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with Ms.. Henson...file a police report. This is not a nuisance issue...its a criminal one. Since these people are using property that does not belong to them, you can also contact the owner of that property and let them know what is happening so they can seek to remove these people.

    Since this is happening on property not owned by you, how did you come to be threatened to be ran over?

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,178 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,178 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering