What can i do about a failure to yield to emergency vehicle judgment?

Asked over 4 years ago - Hempstead, NY

A few months ago i was stopped for speeding, went to court yesterday and instead of them fining me for speeding they handed me a judgement for failing to yield to an emergency vehicle, claiming it was a lesser charge with 3pts added to my driving record, then charged me close to $300 in fees, from what I hear, it is a more serious offense, what should i do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael E. Beer

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Your options depend where and how long ago this happened.

    Michael E Beer, Esq
    866-88-SPEED

  2. Matthew Jay Weiss

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Failure to yield the right of away is not more serious than speeding. In fact, if the speeding ticket was for exceeding 16 mph (or more) above the limit, then the speeding ticket is worse. In any event, since you already plead guilty to the reduced charge and paid the fine, there isn't much you can do about it now. Be careful if you get any more tickets as you may subject yourself to the Driver Assessment Fee (a fee imposed on motorists with 6 or more points).

    Feel free to call me with any questions.

    Matthew Weiss, Esq.
    212-683-7373

  3. Terri Beth Kalker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . A main reason people choose to plead an offense outside of the speeding category is that if one accumulates 3 speeds in eighteen months there is a MANDATORY 6 month revocation.
    This is not up to a judge's discretion. Therefore, by pleading your speed down to reduce the likelihood of this happening.

  4. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . There's been a judgment entered against you. The only options available to you are to either pay the fine and learn to live with it, or hire an attorney to try to appeal the judgment for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,280 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,280 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering