What can I do about a circumcision done from four years ago?

Asked about 1 year ago - Three Rivers, MI

We live in Michigan. My son had his circumcision done 4 years ago at Three Rivers hospital Michigan. We had some complications during my pregnancy and my son was born a month early. He was in the hospital for a little over a week, and when I was finally well enough to take care of him, I noticed his penis looked a little different. It looked like it was healing onto the glans. We took my son to the doctor and brought it to their attention, and we were told that it was completely normal and it would look better as he got older. The year after we brought him back again for a checkup and mentioned it to the doctors. Again we were told the same. He is now 4, and what appears to be bridging has occurred. It is very hard to keep his penis clean and we arent sure what to do, especially as he ages

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Take him to a different doctor for a second opinion, and find out if the doctor thinks something was done wrong. The only way to know if there was malpractice is to retain a local med mal lawyer who can order the medical records and send them to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care. I’m sorry, but my firm only handles birth injury cases, failure to diagnose cancer cases, and wrong site surgery cases.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. David S. Mittleman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your son's medical welfare is most important. As my colleagues have suggested, it would be a good idea to obtain an opinion from another doctor.

    In Michigan, medical malpractice occurs when there is a breach of the standard of care that results (i.e. is the proximate cause of) damages. The only way to determine whether there was a breach of the standard of care or not is to have an expert with the same background, training, and experience review the records. Also, because of the expense and procedural difficulties with medical malpractice cases, sometimes even meritorious cases can be hard to pursue.

    You should contact an experienced medical malpractice lawyer to discuss your potential claims.

  3. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Botched circumcision cases can be a valid medical malpractice claim. The injury must be fairly obvious and extensive. Slight defects are hard to pursue. Also, natural patient-to-patient variances in healing are not actionable. It must be directly traceable to something the physician did wrong during the procedure.

    Get a new pediatrician and question this issue. Most states allow a minor to bring a claim long after the normal statute of limitations would have expired for an adult. You should talk to a local lawyer for the best advice on that

  4. David B Pittman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree. Get a second opinion. Then if you feel that their has been medical malpractice, consult an attorney for a consultation.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,448 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,448 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary