What can i do about a charge against me that is not true and why do i have to pay 20 dollors for somthing that says FRERE ADVIS

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tunkhannock, PA

WHY DO I HAVE TO PAY 20 BUCK WHEN YOUR PAGE SAYS ITS FREE FREE FREE FREE FREE FREE FREE

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not understand your question concerning the $20 but in regard to the criminal matter you should retain an experienced criminal defense attorney.

  2. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Plea not guilty and fight the charge.

  3. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't understand the question. Askers post questions anonymously to Avvo for free, and the lawyers on Avvo provide general legal information that attempts to be responsive to the question, also for free. So what you wrote doesn't make sense to me.

  4. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I too do not understand your statements. I do not know where you were asked to pay $20. Attorneys on here are willing to provide some insight into what you should be doing. If you wish to hire one of the attorneys here then that is different.

    In regards to the charges, you can fight them. Have a trial. Depending upon the nature of the case-you may need an attorney.

  5. Michelle A. Fioravanti

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You fight a charge is not true. Are you referring to the $20 that has to be paid for an initial consultation with an attorney from Lawyer Referral Service?

    Michelle A. Fioravanti, Esq.
    www.fioravantilaw.com
    484-876-1543
    Like me on Facebook: Law Offices of Michelle A. Fioravanti, P.C.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,578 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,578 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering