What can I do? as a grandparent?

Asked 9 months ago - Pomona, CA

Flag

My 29 yr old daughter is going to prison, she has a 20mo old daughter. My daughter had custody before she went to prison. Now the father has been given custody of my goddaughter and refuses to let me see her, he wont answer any of my calls or messages.

Additional information

That is GRANDDAUGHTER not goddaughter!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 22, 2012 07:05. Have a consultation with a family law attorney about filing a case for grandparent visitation. It is technical so the lawyer can help you determine if you qualify. If you do, you can proceed to court and ask for time with your grandchild.

    Michael is in San Jose, California and can be reached at 408-295-4232 or at schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 28, 2012 20:43. You should be aware, though, that unless the father will agree to give you visits, you may have to join yourself to the underlying custody action to request visitation. It might be as simple as having an attorney make a call for you or it may turn into a long drawn-out court proceeding. I wish you the best of luck.

    The answer above does not constitute legal advise and is not based on any confidential information provided by the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary