What can I do?

Asked over 5 years ago - Hackettstown, NJ

A pharmacy gave me the wrong medication for my child. The medication should have been for asthma and I was give sleeping pills. My child had taken one pill before I notice the prescrition was for another person.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter Charles Scholle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Thank you for your question. While this may have been an error that approaches malpractice, in order for you to have an actionable case, you child must have suffered some damage that was caused by the malpractice. Fortuantaely, it dosen't appear from your question that your child was injured. This is great news. You could contact the pharmacy and let them know of the error or contact the state board overseeing pharmacies and file a complaint. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,603 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,603 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering