Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What can I do?

I had plenty of tested done on me, from a baren enema to even a biopsy for cancer and all test and frozen pathogy report say NEGATIVE the doctor kept saying it was a malignant carcanoid tumor and if I don't do the surgery I was going to die. I went after so many months again and now another Doctor askes me what kind of chemo I was getting I said none, they were kind of puzzled that after such a big surgery I was not getting any kind of after treatment, he did NOT ONE SURGERY BUT TWO NOT EVEN A MONTH APART!! Can I sue for an unneccesary surgery?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
First, I think you need to make sure that you are in touch with and communicating with your healthcare providers. I would want to be certain that you do not need follow up. Find out who your oncologist is and schedule a time to speak with him. When ever a surgery is performed there is a pathology report done to determine exactly what the specimen removed is. YOU need a copy of that report. Once you know what the status of your health is you can provide those details and we can evaluate for you whether you have a cause of action and damages that flow from that. With what you have conveyed so far, I am not sure that you do not have a diagnoses of cancer or that the surgery was unnecessary. If indeed you did have a surgical procedure to remove a body part and you don't have cancer, good for you. If the cost of bringing a lawsuit would exceed any potential recovery, you would not be best served by filing a lawsuit.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
813-597-3000

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now