What can I do?
Inverness, FL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I was eating a caramel empananda. While eating it I bit something hard which hurt my tooth temporarily. I took it out of my mouth and saw that it was a fingernai. What can I do about this.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to prove damages to be successful. Disgust about a fingernail will not be enough to make a lawsuit worthwhile. Mere temporary soreness to your tooth will not justify a lengthy and costly court battle either.
Take the product back to the store or vendor with your complaint and perhaps you will get some coupons or another caramel empanada and an apology. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |