Skip to main content

What can i do?

Green Bay, WI |

my wife rear ended someone 4 months ago the guy didnt want to go after her or the insurance. And did not file a police report. Now he filed a claim through his insurance and want 600$ for the cost of repair for 3 little scratches.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

let your insurance carrier handle the matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Negotiate a settlement or let him sue you and resolve it in court. This "assumes" you do not have insurance.

Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship has been formed or should be inferred. Please speak with a local and qualified attorney. I truly wish you and those close to you all the best. Jeff www.nyelderinjurylaw.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Always report every accident to the police and insurance company, and never settle privately, as they will come back over and over for more money.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Turn it over to your insurance company and let then evaluate the claim.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Contact your insurance carrier.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics