Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What can he do?

A friend of mine has 2 children and he gets paid every week and every week they take out 100. that's 200 for ea child it leves him with 110 a week . so thet's 440.00 a month wich he beleves the mother spends on her new boy friend. She also has a good job wich she may or may not have reported to childsuppert.
What can he do to reduce his payments

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Probably nothing -- child support is based upon the income of the parent who is to pay child support. Unfortunately what the custodial parent does with the child support money is not a matter the court will address.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now