| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
what can happen when someone is caught with cable thift?
West Union, OH
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Two people was caught at the cable box undoing the line for another person. All persons was ask about what was going on and they told the officer what had happened that the person that had it done was ask to leave and the apt. and after that person left the apt attentened ask the friend to undo the cable cause that person did not have it done and did not want to get in trobble for it. The officer said that it would be up to the cable company what would happen.What should they do or what might happen. The people that was undoing the cable has never been in trobble before.
Additional information
Should the people involed contact the officers or the cable company. The persons have said they all wrote there statements about what happened yet they have not been contacted by anyone. They all also live in publice houseing will they get avicted from their atps.for this? There landlord has not contacted them about anything yet also should they go to her to talk about what happened or wait for her to come to them? The officers said she does know about what happened. Answers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you describe is a theft of service. The level of the offense will depend on the value of the service stolen, and the length of time over which the theft to place. It all depends on whether or not the cable company can pin point when the theft began, if it presses charges. Usually cable companies file charges as a deterrent to others.
This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance. |