| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
what can happen to me if i don't pay a speeding ticket i recieved
Houston, TX
Viewed 220 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
i currently live out of state for school, and i graduate in a few weeks. i got a speeding ticket here and im wondering what will happen if i dont pay it? Will it show up on my background check because im probably going to get a good job when i graduate? can they come get me and put me in jail?
Answers (2)John G. Gromowsky
This attorney is licensed in Kansas and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't know the laws in your state or in the state you intend to move to. However, I can tell you from personal experience that states have interstate compacts to assist in the enforcement of traffic laws. In my experience, I got a ticket in Maine on a road trip in college. Several years later I tried to renew my Missouri license. The old ticket popped up and I was not able to renew my license until I resolved the Maine ticket. I had to pay the original fine and costs plus a specially assessed fee for ditching the ticket. Also, it would have cost too much to travel back to Maine to contest the ticket, so I had to plead to the speeding charge rather than an amended charge that would have prevented points on my driving record. It is better to resolve the matter now before you leave Texas. Hire an attorney to check your options.
DISCLAIMER: I am not your attorney. My response to your question does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship. An attorney-client relationship is not created with John G. Gromowsky or The Gromowsky Law Firm, LLC unless and until a written legal services agreement is executed and an attorney fees or retainer is paid. My response is provided for educational/informational purposes only. It is not legal advice. I am licensed to practice in Missouri and Kansas. The law may be different where you live. If you need legal advice, you should visit in person with an attorney licensed to practice law where you live. Paul Holt Walcutt
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The speeding ticket will not show up on your criminal history, so employers will most likely not find out about this by running a background check. My disclaimer on that is that some employers do very extensive background checks and may discover the warrant (but they would see that it's for a speeding violation). A warrant in that state exists, but you will likely not be arrested if you are stopped in Texas because Texas knows that the other state is not going to come and get you over a speeding ticket. It can disrupt your ability to renew your license or get things done over at DPS. If you are stopped in the that state, you will be arrested and taken to jail, but likely will be released with a a promise to appear. You best bet is to contact the court you got the ticket it and find out if you can take defensive driving at this point or if you have to take it to trial or pay it.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |