What can happen to a person charged with city assault-DV in spokane washington what is the outcome is it fines or jail time

Asked almost 4 years ago - Spokane, WA

what can happen to a person charged with city assault-DV in spokane washington what is the outcome is it fines or jail time can they get out on their own recogines

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The potential punishment for a guilty plea to or conviction of a criminal law violation is jail/prison time, fines, or both. How a judge will sentence a particular person depends on the specific facts that include the criminal history of the convict.

    Whether a court would release a defendant on the defendant's personal recognizance depends on the specific facts that include the defendant's criminal history. If the defendant has no criminal history, a long-term local job, family members in the area, etc., the court likely will believe those reasons will be enough for the defendant to show up to court the next hearings and not run away.

    The person should review the specific facts with the person's attorney. If the person is low income by local standards, the person should look into applying to be represented by public defenders who are attorneys paid by the city or county.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,247 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,247 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering