Skip to main content

What can happen if your home in AZ is sold as a short sale or is a foreclosure and you're on Title on another property?

Chandler, AZ |

I am trying to sell my house in Arizona as a short sale. If not, it will go into foreclosure. I only have a 1st mortgage on this home. My parents are buying another house and want to put me on title with them. The loan is in their name only. Can my current lender come after me for anything on this new house in which I'd be on the title?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics