What can happen if you have 3 burglary of habitation felonies? Are you considered a habitual criminal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

My boyfriend has got out of prison for a burglary of habitation, he recently went to jail again and this time he has two burglary of habitations on him. Is he going to be considered a habitual criminal? How long can he get?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . See my answer to your previous question.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Cody Grant Henson

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . See my answer on your prior post as well.

  3. Aaron C. Graham

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . He won't be considered habitual. With a prior felony, he will be considered a repeat offender, which will enhance the second degree Burg Hab to a first degree, the range being 5-99, or life.

    To be considered habitual, a person has to be proven to have two prior final felony convictions, which would expose that person to 25-99, or life if convicted, and the habitual convictions are proven.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,456 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,456 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering