What can happen if you accept a job offer which is scedulede to start in three weeks and in the meantime get a better offer.
Asked in Katy, TX - 6 months
Can you renege on the accepted offer and whatr can the employer legally do to you. You have not worked yet but while waiting for the start date you got a better offer
Attorney Answers (1)
Alan James Brinkmeier
Greater Chicago Area Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Are there legal ramifications if company recalls a signed offer?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Employment legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer