what can happen if my husband does not complete his probation for dwi and domestic battery.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
he was charged and convicted in colorado (while we were traveling) but we live in chicago
Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If he does not complete his probation it can be revoked, modified, or reinstated with different terms. It depends on your husband's facts which I don't know. If it is revoked he could have the original jail/prison sentence imposed. Caution him not to violate his terms. If he does hire an IL lawyer as you will need him.
Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
He may have a warrant for his arrest and may go to jail.
I would advise your husband not to violate. |