Skip to main content

What can happen for lying in court papers?

Casselberry, FL |

What can happen to a parent that purposely lies in their response to custody and visitation application? All lies can be proven and will be proven by the child if the court speaks to her.

What would need to be done if we wanted to persue the issue or would it be enough proving it to the judge at the custody and visitation hearing?

Attorney Answers 2


It sounds as if there are allegations in his response to the papers you filed that you disagree with and feel are lies. This is not necessarily perjury. These are allegations that he will have to prove. He may firmly believe what he has stated, but that does not mean that the evidence will support his beliefs. And depending on the age of your child, the judge will not look kindly on you involving the child in any sort of court proceeding and/or even asking that she be made to testify for or against one of her parents. If the child is less than 15 years old, you are strongly discouraged from even attempting this course of action. You may want to discuss your case with an attorney who can assist you in properly protecting you and your daughter's rights.

My office offers free initial telephone consultations if you would like to discuss this matter in more detail, as well as explore the potential rights and options available. If you would like to coordinate a free initial telephone consultation, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 or 352-324-2444 to schedule same.

Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is only based on the limited facts given. The response might change should additional facts be learned and should not be relied on as legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney who can properly assess the situation, as well as all pertinent facts, prior to taking any action based on the foregoing statements.

Joanna Mitchell, Esquire
Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
614 E Hwy 50, Suite 327
Clermont, Florida 34711-3164
PH: (352) 324-2444 or (407) 971-6140
FX: (352) 324-2229

Mark as helpful




The child is 16 yrs old and we are not having her testify to any lying. Those facts



Those facts will be answered by the child if they ask her about if she had a job or her extracurricular activities. She has no idea what had been said in they papers. All she will do is tell the truth, if it is asked by the judge. The mother knows they are lies snd no way can she say that she doesn't. The child lives with her and knows the childs daily activities. obviously I should have stated more about what kind of lying to get a answer more specific to this case


The person can be found in contempt of court and possibly thrown in jail. If any lies were made or written under penalties of perjury, you may be subject to a perjury charge as well.

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics