What can ex spouse do to collect alimony that was ordered but never paid

alimony: My husband was order to pay alimony two years ago. He never paid his ex wife a dime. Can she take him back to court to get her money or is there a statue of limitation for her to collect - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark S Williams

Mark S Williams Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
She can certainly file a motion to have him held in contempt and he could face jail time, be ordered to pay her attorney fees and the money he owes....

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.