what can do if I slipped and fell in a supermarket. I went to my doctor and i have a sprain ankle contusion foot .
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 40 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
There was a bit of water ,a grape a few little things. So after i was there in the floor crying in pain, A chashier notice and help me up i couldnt put weight on it. after a few min there got a chair for me. But didnt affort water ice nothing . the manager just came 10min after and want me and my boyfriend to file out white paper. that he had wrote on . with what happen and my information. My bf asked him whats this? I want to know were this is going to go? the mg got upset and wouldnt let my bf talk . He was rude didnt even ask me if i was ok he made me feel like it was my fault . and when i told him if he can send me to the doctor he said oh your bf hes taking you.he didnt apolizge.they didnt help me to the car. I had to put my bills on my credit card and now im walking with crutches
Answers (3)Dennis M Laccavole
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will be able to successfully make a claim against the store if you can prove they were negligent. You will have to establish that the store personnel actually knew that the debris was on the floor or that it was there for so long they should have realized it but did nothing to clean it up. Your recovery may be diminished by your own carelessness, if any.
See a lawyer in your area who specializes in what are called "Premises Liability" or "fall down" cases. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you not give the store or its insurance carrier any statement. Instead make an appointment with a personal injury attorney to review the entire circumstances of your slip and fall and the injuries you have received. Personal injury attorneys generally will provide you with a free initial consultation. Take advantage of this service.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds to me like you may have a premises liability case (slip and fall) case against the supermarket. I have done these types of cases against most of the major supermarkets in the State and some small ones. If you want to learn more about these cases go to my slip and fall website at http://www.slip-and-fall.net or better yet call my office for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 ext. 1.
Back to Search Results
Next question: pro bono Previous question: Where do I look for a criminal lawyer in Santa Barbara County in CA, that does pro bono work? - |