What can cause an inmate to be questioned about a letter I sent?

Asked over 1 year ago - Abilene, TX

I'm unsure what to or not to put in letters. I wrote a letter that was vague because I knew this person would know what I was talking about. It wasn't anything bad. It was detailed except for the main component that I was talking about in the letter. I was discussing a kitchen container that this person and I would get into and that this person took ten of the items out of the container and I got upset about it but I didn't say what was in the container because I didn't want anyone to know. Is that grounds to be asked questions?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . So long as it is not in regard to a case for which the inmate has an attorney, law enforcement needs no reason whatsoever to ask the inmate about anything at all.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Michael J. Crawford

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . No, it shouldn't cause any problems. The information is not about a jail break, etc so the prison officials shouldn't be excited. Also, the jail shouldn't be able to use information in letters through US mail without proper authority from the court on an individual basis.

    This answer does not create an attorney client relationship. You should hire an attorney for legal representation.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,215 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,215 answers this week

3,147 attorneys answering