Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What can by done about the bylaws in an organization being broken or ignored?

Elections were held and several persons joined the night of elections. Bylaws state must have approval of officers and board. this was not done. Bylaws state expenditures over 25.00 have to be approved by board, that is ignored. Board is supposed to have a monthly meeting, only 2 in 2009. Members in good standing can vote, how can they be in good standing when they have only been members 2 or 3 days or even 20 days before election and have not been approved by board. State due are 11.00 and they charge 20.00 dtstrd pg Quorum consists of 15 but vote on things when only 8 or 10 or even less are present.

Additional information
Also what about a level 3 aggravated sex offender belonging to this organization that has a lot of youth participating or a 3 time convicted felon(possession of meth) being a member. Bylaws state nothing about that.
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now