What can be done when a stalker /cyberstalker that was never cherged by prossecution publicise the files on the internet?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

The file is not a public record, since he was never charged, where does the law stand when the file he had access through his attorney ends up on the internet, posted by the stalker to further harass the victim? There is information in it that should not be made public. The file is not public record , since he has not been charged. What to do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bennet Gerard Kelley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It depends on the nature of what is published. If it was subject to any court order or is itself public record information. They have a First Amendment right to publish material, so the analysis really goes to each item published.

  2. Keith G Langer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There may be grounds for a civil action based in public revelation of private facts, but you would need to review the specific facts with a Florida attorney. Contact the FL and your county bar associations for referrals to tort lawyers.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Marc John Randazza

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This question is almost completely incomprehensible.

    If, however, you have an injunction against harassment, and someone harasses you indirectly, they may be in breach of the injunction. But, again, I can barely make sense of this question.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering