What can be done when a mentaley challenged person was told to pled guilty to a sex crime

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

in short story it involved texting only on a phone and there has always been proof of who really was texting but no one will look at it

Additional information

the mentality age of who pled guilty is between 11 and 13

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The defense attorney and the judge should have asked for a competency evaluation before he pled guilty if there was ANY question that he did not have the mental faculties to understand his rights, waive his rights, know the punishment, know his rights to a trial, and know the burden of proof is on the government to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Judges are normally very careful about this and require a written and oral admission of wrongdoing with acknowledgment that they are not being forced or coerced.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

Sex crimes

Sex crimes are crimes of a sexual nature, such as sexual abuse and assault, rape, statutory rape, some pornography (e.g., child pornography), and prostitution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,096 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,096 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering